Recipients to Date, in Alphabetical Order

 

Ann Agee – Visual Art, Brooklyn, NY – 2012

Laura Aguilar – Photography, Rosemead, CA – 2000

Shiva Ahmadi – Painting, El Cerrito, CA – 2016

Laura Anderson Barbata – Visual Art, Brooklyn, NY – 2016

Nancy Bowen – Sculpture and Drawing, Brooklyn, NY – 2017

Eleanor Antin – Visual Art, Del Mar, CA – 2011

Janine Antoni – Visual Art, New York, NY – 2014

Polly Apfelbaum – Sculpture and Installation, New York, NY – 1998

Ida Applebroog – Visual Art, New York, NY – 2009

Tomie Arai – Painting, Printmaking and Installation, New York, NY – 1997

Alice Aycock – Visual Art, New York, NY – 2013

Beth B – Sculpture and Video, Bronx, NY – 1999

Lutz Bacher – Visual Art, Berkeley, CA – 2002

Xenobia Bailey– Fiber Art, New York, NY - 2006

Judith Barry – Installation and Video, New York, NY – 2001

Francis Barth – Painting, Jersey City, NJ – 2006

Uta Barth – Visual Art, Los Angeles, CA – 2013

Sheila Batiste – Installation, New York, NY – 1999

Miriam Beerman – Painting, Montclair, NJ – 2007

Gretchen Bender – Video Art, New York, NY – 1997

Cindy Bernard – Photography, San Pedro, CA – 1998

Judith Bernstein – Drawing, New York, NY – 2006

Rachel Berwick – Installation, New Haven, CT – 1996

Linda Besemer – Painter, Los Angeles, CA – 2011

Janet Biggs – Video and Installation, New York, NY – 2004

Dara Birnbaum – Visual Art, New York, NY – 2011

Ginny Bishton – Photography and Collage, Los Angeles, CA – 1999

Chakaia Booker – Environmental and Public Art, New York, NY – 2000

Andrea Bowers – Visual Art, Los Angeles, CA – 2011

Phyllis Bramson – Large-Scale, Narrative, Mixed Media Painting, Chicago, IL – 2009

Tania Bruguera – Performance Art, Brooklyn, NY – 2016

Ellen Bruno – Film, San Francisco, CA – 2006

Beverly Buchanan – Painting and Sculpture, Athens, GA – 2002

Nancy Burson – Photography, New York, NY – 1999

Nao Bustamante – Performance and Video Art, San Francisco, CA – 2001

Kathy Butterly – Sculpture/Sculptor, New York, NY – 2002

Marta Chilindron – Sculpture, New York, NY – 2001

Anne Chu - Sculpture, New York, NY – 2001

Nancy Chunn – Painting, New York, NY – 2005

Sonya Clark – Craft and Visual Art, Richmond, VA – 2016

Lois Conner – Photography, New York, NY – 2007

Maureen Connor – Installation and Video, New York, NY – 2010

Diana Cooper – Visual Art, Brooklyn, NY – 2013

Petah Coyne – Sculpture and Installation, New York, NY – 2007

Meg Cranston – Sculpture, Venice, CA – 2003

Patricia Cronin – Painting and Sculpture, Brooklyn, NY – 2009

Nancy Davenport – Photography and Digital Art, New York, NY – 2003

Moyra Davey – Visual Art and Photography, New York, NY – 2004

Nancy B. Davidson – Sculpture, New York, NY – 1997

Taylor Davis – Visual Art, Dorchester, MA - 2009

Pat de Groot – Painting, Provincetown, MA – 2002

Agnes Denes – Conceptual and Environmental Art, New York, NY – 2007

Donna Dennis – Sculpture and Installation, New York, NY – 2015

Liz Deschenes – Visual Art and Photography, Brooklyn, NY – 2004

KayLynn Deveney – Photography, Alburquerque, NM – 2008

Jessica Diamond – Visual Art, Brooklyn, NY – 2004

Martha Diamond – Painting, New York, NY – 2017

Lesley Dill – Sculpture and Performance Art, Brooklyn, NY – 2008

Gail Dolgin – Documentary Film, Berkeley, CA – 2008

Cheryl Donegan – Video Art, New York, NY – 1997

Ellen Driscoll – Sculpture and Installation, Cambridge, MA – 1998

Jeanne Dunning – Photography, Chicago, IL – 1998

Cheryl Dunye – Video Art, Los Angeles, CA – 1997

Nancy Dwyer – Visual Art, Putnam Valley, NY – 2003

Diane Edison – Painting and Drawing, Athens, GA – 2007

Nicole Eisenman – Painting, Brooklyn NY – 2014

Terry Evans – Photography, Chicago, IL – 2006

Wendy Ewald – Photography, Red Hook, NY – 2015

Rochelle Feinstein – Painting, New York, NY – 2008

Simone Forti – Movement Art, Los Angeles, CA – 2015

Judy Fox – Sculpture, New York, NY – 1999

Andrea Fraser – Visual Art, Sherman Oaks, CA – 2012

Suzan Frecon – Visual Art, New York, NY – 2013

Maria Elena Gaitan – Performance Art, Los Angeles, CA – 2003

Joy Garnett – Painting and Media Art, New York, NY – 2004

Judy Glantzman – Painting, New York, NY – 1997

Maria Elena Gonzalez – Sculpture and Installation, Brooklyn, NY – 1997

Katy Grannan – Visual Art, Berkeley, CA – 2013

Kathy Grove – Photography, New York, NY – 1997

Ann Hamilton – Visual Art and Installation, Columbus, OH – 2011

Jane Hammond – Visual Art, New York, NY – 2013

Harmony Hammond – Visual Art, Art Writer, Curator, Galisteo, NM – 2014

Kira Lynn Harris – Visual Art, New York NY – 2014

Rachel Harrison – Visual Art, Brooklyn, NY – 2015

Maren Hassinger – Installation, East Hampton, NY – 1997

Paula Hayes – Visual Art, New York, NY – 2007

Sharon Hayes – Performance and Video, Queens, NY – 2013

Mary Heilmann – Visual Art, New York, NY – 2006

Lynn Hershman Leeson – Artist,  San Francisco CA – 2014

Elana Herzog – Sculptor and Installation Artist, New York, NY – 2009

Deborah Hoffman – Documentary Film, Oakland, CA – 2005

Margaret Honda – Sculpture, Los Angeles, CA – 2000

Sharon Horvath – Painting, Brooklyn, NY – 2005

Mildred Howard – Installation, Berkeley, CA – 2000

Nene Humphrey – Sculpture, New York, NY – 1998

Yoko Inoue – Visual Art, Brooklyn, NY – 2011

Stefanie Jackson – Painting, Athens, GA – 2017

Gillian Jagger – Sculpture, Kerhonkson, NY – 2003

Marisa Moran Jahn – Painting, Sculpture, Film, Video, Public Art and Performance, New York, NY – 2017

Joan Jonas – Performance, Video and Installation Art, New York, NY – 1998

Jennie C. Jones – Mixed Media, Hudson, NY – 2017

Sermin Kardestuncer – Mixed-media, New York, NY – 1998

Nina Katchadourian – Multi-disciplinary, Brooklyn, NY – 2003

Hilja Keading – Multimedia Artist - Los Angeles, CA – 2014

Mary Kelly – Visual Artist, Los Angeles, CA – 2012

Kimsooja – Multimedia, New York, NY – 2002

Elizabeth King – Sculpture and Animation, Richmond, VA – 2014

Alison Knowles – Poetry and Performance Art, New York, NY – 2002

Jae Ko – Visual Art, Piney Point, MD – 2012

Beryl Korot – Video Art and Installation, Pound Ridge, NY – 2008

Samm Kunce – Conceptual Art, Brooklyn, NY – 2010

Suzanne Lacy – Visual and Performance Art, Marina del Rey, CA – 2013

Gina Lamb – Video Art, Inglewood, CA – 1996

Liz Larner – Sculpture, Los Angeles, CA – 2000

Louise Lawler – Visual Art, Brooklyn, NY – 2010

An-My Le – Photography, New York, NY – 2006

Elizabeth LeCompte – Theater and Media Art, New York, NY – 2010

Jungjin Lee – Visual Art and Photography, Long Island City, NY – 2011

Simone Leigh – Sculpture, Brooklyn, NY – 2016

Zoe Leonard – Visual Art, New York, NY – 2005

Laura Letinsky – Photography, Chicago, IL – 2001

Lisa Lewenz – Photography and Video Art, New York, NY – 1998

Pam Lins – Sculpture, Brooklyn, NY – 2015

Judith Linhares – Painting, New York, NY – 1999

Judy Linn – Photography, New York, NY – 2005

Catherine Lord – Art and Writing, Visual Art Writing – 2008

Liza Lou – Visual Art, Los Angeles, CA – 2013

Mary Lucier – Video Installation Artist, New York, NY – 1997

Deborah Luster – Photographer, Monroe, LA – 2002

Elizabeth Lyons – Sculptor, Rochester, NY – 2004

Medrie MacPhee – Painting, Ridgewood, NY – 2016

Sarah McEneaney – Visual Artist/Painter, Philadelphia, PA – 2004

Beverly McIver – Painting, Chandler, AZ – 2000

Suzanne McClelland – Visual Art and Painting, Brooklyn, NY – 2010

Ruth Marten – Visual Art, New York, NY – 1999

Claudia Matzko – Installation, Shaker Heights, OH – 1996

Amalia Mesa-Bains – Visual Art, San Juan Bautista, CA – 2017

Ann Messner – Sculpture, New York, NY – 1998

Melissa W. Miller – Painting, Austin, TX – 2003

Yong Soon Min – Multi-media Art and Cultural Activism, Los Angeles, CA – 2001

Mary Miss – Visual Art New York, NY – 2011

Robin Mitchell – Painting, Santa Monica, CA – 1996

Andrea Modica – Photography, Philadelphia, PA – 2009

Jennifer Montgomery – Film and Video Art, Hyde Park, MA – 2015

Carrie Moyer – Painting, Brooklyn, NY – 2009

Catherine Murphy – Painting, Poughkeepsie, NY – 2000

Sana Musasama – Ceramic Art, St. Albans, NY – 2002

Dona Nelson – Painting, Lansdale, PA – 2015

Joan Nelson – Painting, Stamford, NY – 2003

Senga Nengudi – Sculpture and Installation Art, Colorado Springs, CO – 2005

Maria Nordman – Installation Artist, Santa Monica, CA – 2001

Lorraine O’Grady – Performance and Installation Art, New York, NY – 2008

Sarah Oppenheimer – Visual Art, New York, NY – 2013

Eiko Otake – Interdisciplinary and Performance Art, New York, NY – 2016

Joyce Pensato – Painting, Brooklyn, NY – 2010

Sheila Pepe – Visual Art, Brooklyn, NY – 2011

Judy Pfaff – Visual Art, Kingston, NY – 2012

Howardena Pindell – Painting, New York, NY – 2006
 
Laura Poitras – Documentary Film, New York, NY – 2010

Rona Pondick – Sculpture, New York, NY – 2016

Lourdes Portillo – Documentary Film, San Francisco, CA – 2016

J. Morgan Puett – Transdisciplinary Artist, Beach Lake, PA – 2004

Yvonne Rainer – Choreography and Film, Los Angeles, CA – 2013

Kelly Reichardt – Film, Astoria, NY – 2009

Frances Reid – Documentary Film, Oakland, CA – 2003

Hanneline Rogeberg – Painting, Brooklyn, NY – 2003

Kay Rosen – Painting, Gary, IN – 2009

Martha Rosler – Visual Art, Brooklyn, NY – 2006

Judith Joy Ross – Photography, Bethlehem, PA – 2000

Christy Rupp – Sculpture and Eco-Art, New York, NY – 2008

Alison Saar – Visual Art and Sculpture, New York, NY – 2004

Betye Saar – Mixed-Media Art, Los Angeles, CA – 2012

Connie Samaras – Visual Art and Photography, Los Angeles, CA – 2002

Victoria Sambunaris – Photographer, New York, NY – 2010

Lisa Sanditz – Visual Art and Painting, Tivoli, NY – 2015

Carolee Schneemann – Visual Art, New Paltz, NY – 2005

Joyce Scott - Sculpture, Installation and Video Art, Baltimore, MD – 1997

Joan Semmel – Painting, New York, NY – 2007

Beverly Semmes – Sculpture, New York, NY – 2014

Nancy Shaver – Sculpture, Jefferson, NY – 2008

Judith Shea – Sculpture, New York, NY – 2011

Arlene Shechet – Sculpture, New York, NY – 2010

Amy Sherald – Painting, Baltimore, MD – 2017

Elise Siegel – Sculpture and Installation, New York, NY – 2014

Lisa Sigal – Painting and Installation, Brooklyn, NY – 2015

Shelly Silver – Video Art, New York, NY – 1998

Jeanne Silverthorne – Sculpture, New York, NY – 1996

Lorna Simpson – Visual Art, Brooklyn, NY - 2012

Clarissa Sligh – Photography and Text-based Installation, New York, NY – 2001

Jill Slosburg-Ackerman – Sculpture and Drawing, Cambridge, MA – 2007

Valeska Soares – Installation, Brooklyn, NY – 2005

Kathryn Spence – Sculpture and Drawing, San Francisco, CA – 2005

Frances Stark – Visual Art, Los Angeles, CA – 2008

Jessica Stockholder – Visual Art, Chicago, IL – 2012

Renee Stout – Sculptor, Washington, DC – 1999

Michelle Stuart – Sculpture, Installation, Photography and Drawing, New York, NY – 2017

Eve Sussman – Film and Video Art, Brooklyn, NY – 2010

Julianne Swartz – Sculpture, Installation and Photography, Kingston, NY – 2015

Ritsuko Taho – Sculpture and Public Art, Cambridge, MA – 2000

Mickalene Thomas – Visual Art, Film and Photography, New York, NY – 2013

Leslie Thornton – Film and Media Art, Brooklyn, NY – 2007

Shellburne Thurber - Photography, Boston, MA – 1996

Carmelita Tropicana – Performance Art, New York, NY – 2004

Mierle Laderman Ukeles – Environmental and Public Art, Bronx, NY – 2001

Penelope Umbrico – Visual Art, Brooklyn, NY – 2009

Steina Vasulka – Video Art, Santa Fe, NM – 1999

Kukuli Velarde – Sculpture and Installation, Philadelphia, PA – 2000

Cecilia Vicuña – Installation Art, New York, NY – 1999

Marie K. Watt – Sculpture, Portland, OR – 2006

Meg Webster – Sculpture and Drawing, New York, NY – 2005

Carrie Mae Weems – Video Art, Syracuse, NY – 2007

Marianne Weems – Visual Art, New York, NY – 2014

Mia Westerlund-Roosen – Sculpture, Buslirk, NY – 2017

Deborah Willis – Photography, Washington, DC – 1996

Gail Wight – Conceptual Art, Berkeley, CA – 2002

Lucy Winer – Film and Video Art, New York, NY –1996

Jan Yager – Mixed-Media Art and Jewelry, Philadelphia, PA – 2001

Lynne Yamamoto – Sculpture and Installation, New York, NY – 1996

Carrie Yamaoka – Visual Art, New York, NY – 2017

Kim Yasuda – Installation, Santa Barbara, CA – 1996